Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

International Fur Exchange

Inscription. This building is one of our few remaining links to St. Louis' fur trade that began with the city's founding in 1764.

The International Fur Exchange opened in 1920 and soon boasted "the world's largest raw fur exchange." Here farmers sold furs trapped in Southeast Missouri swamps to help their families survive the Great Depression. In the 1940s, eighty percent of the world's seal pelts were sold here including those from the Pribilof Islands in the Bering Sea. Beaver, fox and other animal pelts from the Rocky Mountains were also auctioned here.

The many large windows on the top floor ensured "unexcelled lighting" for buyers from all over the world who jammed the auction room to inspect and buy furs and make St. Louis the leading international fur market.

The last auction here was in 1956.

Erected by Discover Saint Louis.

2. International Fur Exchange Building
Marker is underneath the blue Angelo's sign on the building, which is mounted on the left of the building. Gateway Arch is in the background.