Huron in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Electric Interurban Railways / Lake Shore Electric Railway

Inscription. For over three decades, the electric interurban railways played a major part in the economic life of the American Midwest. Their contribution was greatest in Ohio, Indiana, Michigan, and Illinois. The interurban railways were electrically-powered trains speedier than city streetcars that were designed to connect communities together. A quick and cheap alternative to regular railroads, canals or horses, the interurban became a popular mode of travel at the beginning of the 20th century. By 1915, Ohio had 2,780 miles of interurban track.

Lake Shore Electric Railway (LSE) operated routes from Cleveland to Detroit via Avon Lake, Lorain, Vermillion, Huron, Sandusky and Toledo. For many years, Huron residents used the LSE Railway to travel to neighboring towns and students relied on the trolley for school transportation. The LSE carried hundreds of tourists to lakeshore communities and Cedar Point. In addition to passengers, the LSE transported industrial and package freight, as well as farm produce and fish. The increased popularity of the automobile combined with the Great Depression eventually led to the demise of the electric railway.

Erected 2015 by Huron Historical Society, Huron Parks Foundation, and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 28-22.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Railroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1915.

More about this marker. A photograph of an “interurban car crossing the bridge at Huron, Ohio” dated “about 1910” is reproduced on the marker. Click on Photo 2 to enlarge the image so you can inspect it.

Through service on the Lake Short Electric Railway from Cleveland to Toledo, passing through Huron, opened on December 29, 1901. The Lake Shore Electric has been called the greatest electric interurban line in the nation. It became known for its fast service between Cleveland and Toledo, and its big, luxurious cars. The Lake Shore was a major transportation link in northern Ohio and directly contributed to the growth of many communities along its route.
(Submitted on October 24, 2019.)

1. The Lake Shore Electric Railway Company
At the beginning of the 20th century, the Lake Shore Electric operated fast passenger service between Cleveland and Toledo, stopping at Huron and,
when Old Homestead-on-the-Lake was developed in the late 1920s, also there. “Fast” was relative to the era, compared with steamship service and primitive automobiles running on narrow, rutted and muddy roads. The Lake Shore Electric was faster than the steam-powered railroads that paralleled its route. “Fast” was averaging a little under 30 miles an hour, including station stops. The 49 mile ride from Cleveland was about an hour and 45 minutes. From Toledo the 71 mile ride was two and a half hours.

Eight trains a day in each direction made the run between Cleveland and Toledo, an additional eight trains in each direction made shorter runs. Huron passengers could catch any of those 16 westbound trains for a 30 minute ride to Sandusky for a fancy department store lunch or restaurant dinner, and the train was the perfect way to get to Cedar Point amusement park, just one stop west. The last train back left Sandusky at 9:36 p.m. and Cedar Point a few minutes later.

By 1938 the automobile had won and the Lake Shore Electric ceased service to Huron before the 1938 summer season began.
    — Submitted October 24, 2019, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

4. Lake Shore Electric Right of Way