Navy Yard in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Capitol Quarter

Then & Now

Capitol Riverfront

By Devry Becker Jones, October 24, 2019
Inscription.  Constructed by EYA in partnership with the DC Housing Authority, these 327 townhomes are part of the rebuild of the Arthur Capper Carrollsburg public housing complex. The earlier 707 housing units were demolished in 2005 and these homes are a blend of for-sale single family townhouse and rental units, both market rate and affordable. At build-out Capitol Quarter will have a one-to-one replacement of the earlier 707 publicly subsidized units, as well as the addition of 1,100 new market rate and workforce housing units. The townhomes are designed in the style of Capitol Hill townhouses.

Erected 2019 by Capitol Riverfront. (Marker Number 2.)

More. Search the internet for Capitol Quarter.