Navy Yard in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Then & Now

Capitol Riverfront

By Devry Becker Jones, October 24, 2019
Inscription.  1015 Half Street is a 421,000 square-feet Class A office building originally started by OPUS East but finished by Skanska and now owned by Prudential. Started in 2008, the building stood as a vacant shell through much of the Great Recession until it was completed in 2012. The 10-story structure is home to urban gardens on its rooftop operated by Up Top Acres, as well as Entercom Radio's regional offices and six radio broadcast studios. This sleek office building is a vast transformation from Nation, the live music and dance club that was once located on the site—before it was a dance club, the building served as a carriage factory, a warehouse for the military, and finally as a factory for Hurley Boiler before it ceased operations.

Erected 2019 by Capitol Riverfront. (Marker Number 7.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 200 M Street Southeast, Washington DC 20003, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More. Search the internet for 1015 Half.