Navy Yard in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Insignia on M

Then & Now

Capitol Riverfront

By Devry Becker Jones, October 24, 2019
Inscription.  Once a quiet block that served as an entrance to the Navy Yard-Ballpark Metro station, mixed-use residential building Insignia on M now sits on a bustling corner of the Capitol Riverfront neighborhood. St. Matthews Baptist Church, built in 1972, existed on the land that was bought by developer Donohoe in 2005. A sign was installed on the parcel of land in 2006 announcing that an office building was in the works, but plans would change as the residential market became dominant in this riverfront neighborhood. St. Matthews held its last service in 2014 before its move to a new location in Maryland, and the 13-story apartment building delivered in spring 2017, Insignia on M features ground floor retail space for a variety of shops and restaurants.

Erected 2019 by Capitol Riverfront. (Marker Number 10.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 200 M Street Southeast, Washington DC 20003, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More. Search the internet for Insignia on M.