Navy Yard in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Then & Now

— Capitol Riverfront —

By Devry Becker Jones, October 24, 2019
Inscription.  The parcel of land on which 99M—a 220,000 square-feet LEED Platinum Class A Office building—is set was once the site of Normandie Liquors. According to JDLand.com, Normandie Liquors "seemed to become a symbol of old versus new" in the neighborhood, having held out while new office buildings like 20M and 80M were built. The store was demolished in early February 2008, and the site served as a surface parking lot before construction began in 2015. Along with 11 stories of office space and a rooftop terrace, 99M features over 10,000 square feet of ground floor retail space with a coffee shop and other restaurants.

Erected 2019 by Capitol Riverfront. (Marker Number 12.)

More. Search the internet for 99M.