Navy Yard in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Then & Now

Capitol Riverfront

By Devry Becker Jones, October 24, 2019
Inscription.  The parcel on which 1221 Van is located was once the site of a much frequented gas station at the corner of South Capitol and N Streets, which operated until late 2007. Once owned by Monument Realty and Lehman Brothers, the site was purchased by the JBG Companies—now JBG Smith—in 2014 and was the site of a popular barbecue pop-up before construction began in 2016. 1221 Van delivered in early 2018 with 291 luxury units and ground floor retail space, and a rooftop with views into Nationals Park. JBG Smith is also developing next-door building West Half, which further reinforces their commitment to the future of the Capitol Riverfront's renaissance.

Erected 2019 by Capitol Riverfront. (Marker Number 13.)

More. Search the internet for 1221 Van.