Wilson in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Schooner Fleetwing

Artist: Huntington

Inscription. The Fleetwing was built in 1863, in Wilson Harbor by Alexander McNutt for owners John V. Pease, Benjamin Dearborn and Orrin Quick. Registered in Brighton, Ontario, she measured 89 feet by 19 feet and weighed roughly 20 tons. In 1864, the Fleetwing set sail with Orrin Quick as its captain. Quick was in command during an early voyage when the Fleetwing capsized off Wilson Harbor, claiming the lives of Quick's wife, daughter, and the ship's cook. The ship was righted, enlarged to 110 feet by 24 feet and registered roughly 200 tons. With the new captain, Malcolm Shaw, the ship continued its mission of carrying coal, lumber, and grains to ports along the Great Lakes. She also hauled crib stone for the new Eastern Gap in Toronto Harbor, in 1891. Additional accidents only proved her mettle; however, after many years of service, the life of the tired Fleetwing came to an end. In 1906, with much water in her hold and a very frightened green crew, the Fleetwing sunk near Port Milford, Ontario. Wilson salutes the Fleetwing as an example of Wilson's fine, sailing history.

View is southward.