Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico — The Northeast (North America)

100th Anniversary of the Battle of Monterrey

Como justo reconocimiento y profunda gratitud, para nuestros hermanos que en este lugar, en sacrificio heroico ofrendaron sus vidas durante la invasión Norte-Americana
Monterrey, N.L. Sept. 14 de 1947
Gobierno del Estado de Nuevo Leon

English translation:
1846 - 1947
A tribute of just recognition and deep gratitude for our brothers who in this place, in heroic sacrifice, offered their lives during the North-American invasion
Monterrey, Nuevo León, September 14, 1947
Government of the State of Nuevo León

Erected 1947 by Gobierno del Estado de Nuevo León.

More about this marker. Technically the marker was placed on the anniversary of the end of the Battle of Chapultepec in Mexico City on Sept. 14, 1847. This battle meant the end of serious fighting in the Mexican-American War. The Battle of Monterrey happened from September 21-23, 1846, about a year earlier.

The marker is attached to this small INAH building behind the Bishop's Palace. To the left is a statue and marker for the 200th anniversary of the birth of Benito Juárez.