New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Claremont Riding Academy

By Larry Gertner, August 6, 2019
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places,
U.S. Department of the Interior, April 16, 1980.

Built in 1892 in the Romanesque Revival style, the Claremont Riding Academy is the oldest operating stable in New York City. The Claremont was originally constructed as a livery stable and several carriages and sleighs remain on the upper floors where they were kept and brought down by elevator. The original stalls on the second and basement stories are still intact, along with the ramps for the movement of horses and the main floor riding arena. The Claremont was converted to a riding stable in 1928.

Erected 1980 by U.S. Department of the Interior.

By Larry Gertner, August 7, 2019