Near Cardwell in Jefferson County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Lean Times Ahead

Indians and Game both Scarce

Inscription. Today as you travel in Lewis and Clark Caverns State Park you are likely to see mule deer, signs of elk and perhaps a black bear. This terrain was suitable for wildlife but when Lewis and Clark passed here in 1805 and 1806, these potential food sources were scarce.
The day before the Corps of Discovery reached this point Lewis wrote that the lack of game was a problem.
Luckily as they traveled here Clark obtained a bighorn sheep by the river and Lewis and Drouillard shot some elk in the hills during a search for the Shoshone Indians. The lack of large game became a theme during the expedition's attempt to cross the continental divide. It was one of many hardships the Corps faced as they entered the mountains.

"nothing killed today and our fresh meat is out. When we have a plenty of fresh meat I find it impossible to make the men take any care of it, or use it with the least frugality. Tho' I expect that necessity will shortly teach them this art." Meriwether Lewis - July 31st 1805

Erected by Montana State Parks.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Lewis and Clark Caverns State Park near the entrance to the caverns.