Strathmore in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Roth's Spur

Strathmore

Inscription. When John and Peter Roth came to Tulare County in 1878. They acquired and dry-farmed thousands of acres along the Tule River. Their holdings extend north through the present Strathmore area. In 1888 they built a grain-loading platform on the westside of the Southern Pacific tracks just north of this marker. The site became known as Roth's Spur. In 1906 Balfour Guthrie Company of London, who operated the Roth Ranch laid out a townsite and subdivided surrounding acreage into small farms. The town was known as Roth, Balfour and Filo before it finally became Strathmore.

Erected 1981 by Dr. Samuel Gregg George Chapter 1855 E Clampus Vitus.