Porterville in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Vandalia

Inscription. Between 1859 and 1862 Vandalia was developing as the largest trading center in the Tule River Watershed and the third largest settlement in Tulare County. Vandalia Village, three tenths of the a mile north of this monument was the first semblance of a community on the Tule River, with the first official post office, first school, first church, and first cemetery in the Tule River Valley. Among first settlers were William and David Campbell who located on an island in the mouth of the river their original homestead, including the present Vandalia School, Pioneer Junior High, Porterville College, Jamison Stadium and Freeway 190. Floods in 1862 and 1868 wiped out Vandalia Village along with homes of many settlers, however the influence of Vandalia is still felt in Southeastern Tulare County through the work of today's citizens whose roots go back to the first pioneers and the name Vandalia lives on as a school, a cemetery, an avenue, an irrigation district and a 4-H club.

Erected 1982 by Dr. Samuel Gregg George Chapter 1855 E Clampus Vitus.