Visalia in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Visalia Times-Delta

Established June 25, 1859

Inscription. "We have come to this young county with the paraphernalia of our trade, not for political or partisan ends, but with a sincere desire to advance its interests...," so wrote I.W. Carpenter, founder of the Tulare County and Fresno Examiner. The first paper to be published in the San Joaquin Valley. Little did Mr. Carpenter know when he penned those words that today's print journalists at the Times-Delta would adhere to the spirit he proposed. In August, 1859, John Shannon bought the newspaper and in October, renamed it the Visalia Weekly-Delta. In 1928, the Delta merged with the Visalia Daily Times to become the Visalia Times-Delta. A strong journalistic tradition began with the early paper and still survives in the Visalia area, as evidenced by the Times-Delta, the valley's oldest continuously published newspaper. Dedicated on October 19, 1985 by Doctor Samuel Gregg George Chapter 1855, County of Tulare E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1985 by Dr. Samuel Gregg George Chapter 1855 E Clampus Vitus.