Monterrey in Municipality of Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico — The Northeast

Monterrey Surrender Site

Batalla de Monterrey - 21 de septiembre de 1846

— Recorriendo tu Historia —

By J. Makali Bruton, October 24, 2019

Lugar de la Capitulación de Monterrey
El 23 de septiembre, después de luchar calle por calle contra las fuerzas norteamericanas que avanzaban por el poniente, los defensores de la ciudad se replegaron hasta la ésquina de lo que hoy es Escobedo y Morelos. Al día siguiente los generales Ampudia y Taylor se entrevistaron en un punto cercano a este lugar para llegar a un acuerdo y concluir la Batalla.

Inicio del recorrido: Calles Washington y Héroes del 47

English translation:
On September 23, after fighting street by street against the US forces advancing from the west, the defenders of the city retreated to what is now the corner of Escobedo and Morelos Streets. The next day generals Ampudia and Taylor met at a point near this place to reach an agreement and conclude the Battle.

Start of the tour: Washington and Héroes de 47 Streets

Erected by CONARTE, Congreso del Estado de Nuevo León LXXII Legislatura, Nuevo León Unido - Gobierno para Todos. (Marker Number 10.)

Location.
In this view looking south on Escobedo, the marker is roughly at center. Towards the right are two markers related to Benito Juárez's stay in Monterrey in 1864.

3. Monterrey Surrender Site Marker, in the distance to the right
By Sarony & Major, 1846
4. General Ampudia treating for the capitulation of Monterrey with General Taylor 24th Sept. 1846
General Ampudia pactando la capitulación de Monterrey con el General Taylor el 24 de Septiembre de 1846

This lithograph is somewhat biased, implying that Taylor was forcefully taking the Mexican surrender. In reality, the battle had resulted in heavy US losses and the Mexicans continuing to field the larger army. The surrender terms were generous to the Mexicans, allowing them to keep weapons and ride out towards Saltillo in order. The Americans allowed a two-month truce, mostly to restore arms and supplies and await further orders.

More. Search the internet for Monterrey Surrender Site.