Allendale-Lakeside in Shreveport in Caddo Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

James Burton

"Play It James"

— "All Praise and Glory to God for the gift of music" - James Burton —

Inscription.
Guitar lovers worldwide know the name of "James Burton." Burton's distinctive style has rightfully earned the Shreveport native a place in music history and endeared him to countless musicians. His service for studio recording and live performances has been sought by some of the world's top entertainers including Elvis Presley, Frank Sinatra, Ricky Nelson, John Denver, Roy Orbison, Ray Charles, Jerry Lee Lewis, Merle Haggard, and many others. Here he proudly stands in front of the Municipal Auditorium where it all began for him at the age of fourteen and at Elvis' side, exactly where he stood for untold performances. A legend in his own right, Rock & Roll Hall of Fame inductee, James Burton is a man whose talent has given fans around the world the opportunity to experience a music connection that comes straight from his heart to theirs through the magic of six guitar strings.

Dedicated August 20, 2005
Sculptor Eric Kaposta