Porterville in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Elisha Packwood

Inscription. A significant segment of Porterville and Tulare County history is associated with this site and this monument through the name of Elisha Packwood who built his home here in 1852 after crossing the plains as leader of a wagon train, from Missouri that included his brother Samuel, and two brothers-in-law Joseph Prothero and Jabes Smith. This was the first family group to settle, farm and run livestock along the Tule River in the area of what is now Porterville. The Packwood House was on high ground on the east side of the river that then ran north along present Second and Third Streets before turning west into the valley at present Henderson Avenue and the Southern Pacific Railroad tracks. Packwood cattle of the Durham breed ranged over 3,000 acres that had been acquired by Elisha and Samuel Packwood between 1850 and 1852. The stylized Elisha Packwood brand was the second brand registered in Tulare County on April 9, 1853. The Elisha and Samuel Packwood families, also the Protheros, prospered until they suffered severe financial losses in the drought year of 1864 that decimated much of the San Joaquin Valley. Elisha then moved to San Jose where he became successful in the dairy and cattle business. Samuel remained in Tulare County, farming for many years in the Visalia-Exeter area. Prothero moved to Visalia, Smith had moved to the gold
mines near Strawberry in 1856, but later returned to the White River Mining District in Tulare County.

Elisha Packwood's brand
Samuel Packwood's brand