LaGrange in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

LaGrange Military Academy

Inscription.
After LaGrange College moved to Florence in January 1855, a group of LaGrange citizens organized a college in the vacant buildings under the old name. Rev. Felix Johnson was elected president. To increase the patronage, a military feature was introduced in 1857. Major J. W. Robertson became superintendent and classes were suspended while a third major building was erected for the cadets. The college reopened in February 1858, as LaGrange College and Military Academy. The new institution’s financial situation was dismal until the State of Alabama provided military equipment and scholarships. The Academy soon flourished and became known as the “West Point of the South.” In 1860, the name was changed to LaGrange Military Academy. By 1861, the enrollment was almost 200 cadets. During its existence, 259 cadets from nine states attended the Academy.
(continued on other side)

Side 2
(continued from other side)
At the beginning of the Civil War in 1861, many LaGrange cadets left to join the Confederate Army. Consequently, the Academy was forced to suspend classes on March 1, 1862. Only two cadets had graduated. Major Robertson was authorized to organize the 35th Alabama Infantry Regiment C. S. A. He was elected colonel and the remaining cadets formed part of one company. The regiment was
mustered into the Confederate on March 12, 1862, for three years. Following the Battle of Town Creek on April 28, 1863, the 10th Missouri Cavalry of the Union Army, known as the "Destroying Angels," commanded by Col. Florence M. Cornyn, burned the Military Academy, nearby LaFayette Female Academy, many businesses, and homes. Then the village of LaGrange dwindled away. In 1995, LaGrange Park was transformed from the Alabama Historical Commission to the LaGrange Living Historical College was enhances and stands today as a historical landmark. Listed on Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage in 1976.

Erected 2012 by Sponsored by LaGrange Living Historical Assn., Colbert County Historical Landmarks Foundation, Benefactors.

1. LaGrange College & Military Academy. In the early 1820s, LaGrange was established on the crest of a mountain near Leighton, AL with about 400 inhabitants. In the late 1820s, the Tennessee Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church solicited proposals for a site and a subscription of $10,000. On (Submitted on October 27, 2019, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. LaGrange College and Military Academy. Colbert County Tourism PDF (Submitted on March 15, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)