Guthrie in Logan County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Oklahoma Daily State Capital

Inscription. Built in 1902 by Frank Hilton Greer, this building housed the first newspaper in Oklahoma Territory and the largest printing plant west of the Mississippi.

The paper actually began in Kansas before the Run and came to Guthrie with the opening. It soon outgrew its tent. A wooden structure, soon replaced by brick, was erected on this lot. After a fire Easter Sunday, 1902, this building was erected with help of popular subscriptions in the amount of $50,000.

Greer developed a politically powerful newspaper with the largest circulation in the Territory aided by installation of the first Linotype in Oklahoma. He embarked upon a campaign of scathing criticism of Gov. Haskell, first state Governor. Haskell enraged, threatened to "see grass grow in the streets of Guthrie" if Greer were not silenced. Greer would not be budged and, largely through Haskell's efforts, the 1910 referendum moved the capital to Oklahoma City.

As a Bicentennial Project, the building was given in 1975 to the Oklahoma Historical Society for a printing museum. The building is a Joseph Foucart design and is a National Register Site. On February 17, 1972, the Oklahoma Press Association officially endorsed the Printing Museum as a project.

Erected 1980 by the Donald W. Reynolds Foundation.

Topics.

This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Arts, Letters, Music. A significant historical date for this entry is February 17, 1972.