Visalia in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Visalia Chinatown

Inscription. The Chinese Community flourished in this area from the latter 1800s to the 1960s. The first known Chinese resident in Visalia was known to be here as early as December 1859. Visalia Chinatown dates from the early 1890s. Originally encouraged to come to California as laborers during the Gold Rush era and the building of the railroads, the Chinese remained in the Central Valley despite active racism by their occidental neighbors. Most of the buildings erected by the Chinese in this vicinity were demolished in 1963, leaving this one block as the sole reminder of a once thriving community.

Erected 1997 by Dr. Samuel Gregg George Chapter 1855 of E Clampus Vitus.

3. Visalia Chinatown Marker detail