South Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lindey's

Inscription.
The 1884 building at the southwest corner of Beck and Mohawk streets has housed many businesses: a grocery, at least two saloons, a hardware store and, allegedly, a speakeasy during Prohibition. In the 1940s and 1950s, King's Rose Garden was here, dubbed the "Bucket of Blood" for its notorious violence. Other restaurants followed in the late 1960s and onward: the Lindenhog, Albert P. Grubb's, Barney's and the Palmer House.

Since 1981, it has been the home of Lindey's, the creation of Sue Doody, an entrepreneur who recognized the need for a high-quality dining establishment in Germany Village. Lindey's is a perennial favorite restaurant among German Village's denizens and visitors, and the city's powerbrokers; its outdoor patio is especially popular.

GermanVillage.com/explore

• • • Historic German Village • • •

Image caption: The popularity and location of the Lindey's building made it an ideal spot for early outdoor advertising signage.

Erected by German Village Society.

Marker is to the right of the four front windows.