South Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Frank Fetch Park

Inscription.
This award-winning park is owned by the City of Columbus and is maintained in partnership with volunteers from the German Village Garten Club. Frank Fetch, president of the German Village Society from 1960 to 1970 and from 1975 to 1978, promoted the idea of a park when the property here was proposed for apartment development. The city acquired the land in 1962 and established Beck Square Park, an intimate green space for nearby residents, in contrast to Schiller Park, which was intended as a space for the entire community. After Fetch's death in 1985, the city renamed the space Frank Fetch Park.

GermanVillage.com/explore

• • • Historic German Village • • •

Image caption: Before becoming a beloved neighborhood park, this was a vacant lot filled with potential.

Erected by German Village Society.

View looking south from Fetch Park. This marker is on the right column. Note that the two houses are the same houses that are in the middle of the image on the marker.