Sandusky in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Sandusky Post Office

Inscription. This U.S. Post Office building, Sandusky’s third, opened in 1927, replacing a smaller building at Columbus Avenue and Market Street. It is notable for its fine Neoclassical-style architecture and its unusual curved portico. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. For sixty years it served as Sandusky’s business center, where merchants shipped and received goods and banks transferred money. During this time it also housed local offices for several federal agencies, including U.S. Customs, the National Weather Service, armed forces recruiting, and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The U.S. Geological Survey disk embedded in the front steps serves as a benchmark for surveyors and scientists. Closed in 1987, the historic Sandusky Post Office building reopened as a museum in 1990.

Erected 2001 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Longaberger Company, Huron City Schools, The Merry Go Round Museum, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 18-22.)

Regarding Old Sandusky Post Office. The modest admission fee to the museum includes a ride on a surprisingly fast carousel and a guided tour of the exhibits. The museum restores and repaints carved animals for merry-go-rounds throughout U.S. and the world.

3. Old Sandusky Post Office, Now the Merry-Go-Round Museum
Marker is visible on the far right, to the right of the green pole.