Pohénégamook in Témiscouata, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Le Pont International / The International Bridge

1. Le Pont International /
The International Bridge Marker
Français:
Ce petit pont a bien des secrets pour les amoureux, les contrebandiers de cigarettes, de boisson, les pêcheurs et même les touristes… Construit au début du siècle vers 1904, le pont original alors plus large, relie le canton Pohénégamook à celui d'Estcourt. Ce que ses constructeurs ignorent, c'est qu'ils, construisent un pont frontalier entre le Canada et les États-Unis (les bornes officielles ne sont pas encore implantées à ce moment).

À l'époque, cette structure historique permet aux citoyens du village Blier d'avoir accès aux différents commerces de l'autre côté de la rivière. Aucune autre servitude ne dessert directement ces derniers. On y circule surtout à cheval, en auto et aussi à pied. En 1932, le trafic routier est détourné tel qu'actuellement, grâce à la construction du grand pont. Notre petit pont international doit être démoli mais les citoyens vivant le long de la frontière demandent, d'un commun accord, la permission de réduire sa taille et de le rendre piétonnier. Cette permission est accordée à la condition que son entretien soit privé.

En 2008, la crue printanière emporte le
pont international. Sa restauration débute aussitôt permettant ainsi à l'histoire du petit pont de se poursuivre...

English:
This little bridge has plenty of secrets to keep for lovers, cigarette and liquor smugglers, fishermen and even for tourists… Built at the beginning of the century, around 1904, the original bridge was wider and connected the township of Pohénégamook with the township of Estcourt. What the builders didn't know was that they were building an international bridge between Canada and the United States (the official boundary markers were not yet installed).

At the time, this historical structure allowed residents of the village of Blier to get to businesses on the other side of the river, since there was no other means of direct access for the villagers. People crossed the bridge mostly on horseback or buggy, by car or on foot. In 1932, with the construction of the main bridge, road traffic was diverted to the route used today. Our little international bridge was threatened with destruction, but the residents along the border, by general consensus, requested permission to make the bridge smaller and limit it to pedestrians. Permission was granted, on the condition that maintenance funding would come from private sources.

In the spring of 2008, high water swept away the international bridge, but restoration work was
Courtesy Musée McCord / McCord Museum
2. Marker detail: The original international bridge c.1916
Le pont international original vers 1916
started immediately to ensure that the story of the little bridge will continue…

(photo captions )
• (top right) Le pont international avant la crue dévastatrice de 2008.
The international bridge before the devastating flood of 2008.

• (bottom left) La contribution de nombreux donateurs et l'apport de vaillants bénévoles assurent la survie du petit pont et la poursuite de son histoire. Automne 2008.
Contributions from many donors and the efforts of hardworking volunteers have ensured the continuation of the story of the little bridge. Fall, 2008.

Erected by Ville de Pohénégamook, Route des Frontières, and MRC de Témiscouata.

3. Marker detail: 2008 Flood & Reconstruction
Le pont international cède lors d'une crue dévastatrice en mai 2008.
The International bridge gives way during the devastating flood in May, 2008.

La démolition du pont après la crue des eaux. Juin 2008.
Demolition of the bridge after the spring flood. June, 2008.

La reconstruction débute après une mobilisation collective extraordinaire. Été 2008.
Reconstruction begins after an extraordinary community mobilization. Sumner, 2008.

4. Marker detail: The story of the bridge continues, May, 2009
L'histoire du pont se poursuit et son attrait touristique est renforcé avec l'aménagement du parc de la Frontière. Mai 2009.

The story of the bridge continues and the development of the Parc de la frontière adds to its attraction for tourists. May, 2009.
(wide view • International Bridge in background)
6. Current Railroad & Highway Bridge