Owego in Tioga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fishing the Susquehanna

Inscription. One of the most sought after fish in the early 1800’s was the shad. The river had plenty of them. They swam up from the Chesapeake Bay all the way to Owego and beyond. As the river changed, and dams were put in and removed, and river craft and activities increased, the shad disappeared. Today, the conservationists are working to restore them.

Another species of fish that were plentiful were eels. A report in the newspaper told how a fisherman would catch barrelsful of eels and sell them, fresh and wriggling, from the back of an open wagon on the streets.

Today, the Susquehanna River and her tributaries, such as Catatonk and Owego Creeks, boasts some of the most beautiful and varied fish habitat you will ever encounter. The two most important factors for a successful day of river fishing are water temperature and time of year. Knowing where to fish, and which lures to use can mean the difference between a great day on the water or a disappointment. Early spring, late spring, summer, and fall - each of these periods dictates an entirely different approach and lure selection.

The Susquehanna is generally a broad, shallow river with widths of 250- 1,000 feet and depths ranging from boat-dragging shallow to 30 feet or more. Anglers should note that the river is also subject to flooding, and in high water
it can be dangerous.

Some of the best walleye fishing in the state is here in the Susquehanna River in Tioga County. Walleyes, muskies and channel cats find the deepwater pools more to their liking. Muskellunge and tiger muskellunge are in season from the first Saturday in May until March 15. New York State's Department of Environmental Conservation has on occasion stocked the river with over 5,000 tiger muskellunge. Minimum length 30"; Daily limit is 1 per day.

Smallmouth bass are well-distributed from the Broome County line near Apalachin downstream to the Pennsylvania border. The areas especially abundant with bass are at the top or riffle edge of pools. The Hiawatha Island area, the largest island in New York State, is particularly good for smallmouth bass. This area is also productive for tiger muskies which have been stocked regularly by New York State since 1980.

The sharp bend of the river just upstream from Wappasening Creek near Nichols, NY is quality bass water, as is the structure of the islands opposite the village. Smithboro to Barton is also considered great for bass. Drift fishing the area from a canoe or a flat-bottom boat is ideal if you have your partner leave a car at Barton so you don't have to work back up against the current. In fact, leap-frogging portions of the river in this manner is a quality, outdoor experience.
It's another Susquehanna fishing tradition.

1. Village of Owego. (Submitted on October 30, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Welcome to Tioga County, NY. (Submitted on October 30, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)