Owego in Tioga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Native American Roots

Inscription.
Jesse McQuigg made the following statement in 1851 when he witnessed Native Americans passing from the headwaters of the Susquehanna River at Otsego Lake on their way to Tioga Point, Chenango Point or Cayuga Lake around 1790 when he was just a boy. McQuigg came here in 1788 at the age of five and lived in a log cabin at the east side of this Park.

“I saw them coming down in their canoes, saw them first at the bend in the river above the village. There were several hundred canoes, some four to six Indians in a canoe; a good many squaws and young Indians among them. The canoes were of bark. It was a handsome sight as they approached the village: they came in such fine order. They came in a solid body and with great regularity and uniform movement, some of them ornamented with feathers, some with jewels, and covered with broaches generally of silver, generally with white woolen blankets and heavy stripes. Some had broad cloth blankets. The Indian men were generally of pretty good stature. They had their rifles, tomahawks, and scalping knives with them, pipes and their kind of tobacco.

They all landed here and cooked and ate their breakfast. They commenced landing at or near my father's house and so along down as far as James McMaster's house (today McMaster Street).

Between the two houses was an
open plain, beautiful and green. They were very good natured. They were there all for peace. Their devices were cut in upon their ornaments, worked into their garments with porcupine quills and painted on. There appeared to be leaders or chiefs among them. Leggins, loincloths, blankets, head dress, moccasins, and ornaments were their costume. The women carried all the bundles and did all the work. Saw their wampum belts made of beads.”

1. Village of Owego. (Submitted on October 30, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Welcome to Tioga County, NY. (Submitted on October 30, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)