Harrison in Boone County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Old Federal Building

Inscription. It was completed in 1903 and served as the Post Office from 1906 - 1965. The three story (plus basement) building was constructed at an original cost of $78,000 with a floor space in excess of 20,000 sq ft. It was constructed of hard-burned, dark red brick with whine mortar and facings of hard limestone with terra cotta cornices. The first floor is 16 feet high and originally housed the Post Office. The second floor was devoted to the US Court. The building is now owned by Boone County and houses county and state-county funded offices.

Marker is just to right of traffic light pole at door entrance.