Athens in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Athens Village History

formerly Farmersville, Athens Village incorporated 1890

— Athens Township incorporated 2001 —

Inscription.

Farmersville was named by its founder, Joshua Bates to honour farmers as the foundation of the community. Bates was an entrepreneur, philanthropist, politician, and a progressive Reformer who believed that education, and hard work would lead to prosperity. His belief in education and the Press as agents of change has coursed through Farmersville's history. In 1889 the population of 912 decided to take the name "Athens" since it now boasted a beautiful stone high school, a Model School that taught teachers, and a railway station. The strong sense of community begun by Bates carried on with village notables such as Crawf Slack, band leader and writer, and Bethuel Loverin. Crawf's paintings still sell today at premium prices. The Farmersville Reporter newspaper founded by Loverin documented the community's events and culture and served as a cornerstone of the community. Its pages, rich with history, served as the foundation for books by Chant - herself a long-time reporter for the paper. Innovative businesses have thrived here like the Fisher Carriage Works that sold over 100 buggies in 1884, and Jeffrey Boat Works that produced fine wooden runabouts for nearly 30 years. Lamb's Drugs sold their own patent medicines - fortified with whiskey - while Earl's Tin Ship [Shop?] sold special patented gas lights. Joshua Bates' values

of community, education, and hard work live on here today.

[Main background photo text reads]
Turkey Fair c1910

The Fair was held in early December and attracted large crowds each year. At the left of this picture is the Gamble Hotel and, at the end of the street, the new Town Hall is seen with its high-peaked tower. The post office is not yet built.

Purcell's enclosed sleight bus which carried passengers to the train station at the north of town is seen at the lower center of the picture. The Central Block is nearly hidden by trees but can be distinguished by the curved feature in its roof line.

[Inset photo captions, clockwise from top left, read]
• Steam Equipment in Athens