Skinker DeBaliviere in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"The Knuckle"

Loop Trolley

— Delmar & DeBaliviere —

Inscription. Called the "knuckle" of the Loop Trolley system, the intersection of Delmar & DeBaliviere is a crucial connector to the neighborhoods and businesses to the community today. This area and others along the 2.2 mile route are the focus of transit oriented development including plans for a pedestrian-focused amenities in the community.

In the earliest days of the streetcar system, the adjacent power building supplied electricity for the streetcar lines. With the new Loop Trolley making stops again, perhaps this historic building will be put to use once again!

Erected by The Loop Trolley Company.

Shown in front of the trolley stop station