Tulare in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tulare Irrigation District

Inscription. This district was formed in 1889 and is considered the fourth oldest irrigation district in California. At the time of its founding it encompassed 32,500 acres and has since grown to 70,000 acres. The district delivers canal water to 230 farms and also provides water for underground replenishment as an additional water supply for farms and for the city of Tulare. The T.I.D. delivery system begins to the East near Woodlake, with its water sources originating many miles away from the Kaweah River and stored in Lake Kaweah, and also from the San Joaquin River and stored in Millerton Lake in Fresno County and transported via the Friant-Kern Canal. An article in the June 1889 Tulare Evening Register said, "there is an abundance of water available from the rivers to irrigate all of this territory if it is properly utilized.” It appears that over its 128 years of existence T.I.D. has and is achieving this goal.

Erected 2017 by Dr. Samuel Gregg George Chapter 1855 of E Clampus Vitus.