Near Craig in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

"nearer than the route we Came"

Captions: (pictures in the ovals, left and right) Captain William Clark, co-leader of the expedition; Henry Dearborn, President Jefferson's Secretary of War for which Captain Lewis name the river.
Inscription. "To pass across the Traveler's Rest Creek to the Missouri at the Mouth of the Dearbourn's River is 400 miles nearer that the route we Came..." Captain William Clark, Written at Fort Clatsop

As the Corps of Discovery wintered with the Mandan Indians they were told of a river that would provide a "shortcut" to the Pacific Ocean. Captain Lewis found the river, but as a military man on a military mission, Lewis followed his commander in chief President Jefferson's orders to explore the Missouri and its source.
The river that would have saved the expedition time is today known as the Dearborn River, named by Lewis and Clark after President Jefferson's secretary of war. The river was used by the Indians as a pathway to the Continental Divide. Today, the river is a border between the Lewis & Clark and Cascade counties.

Erected by Lewis and Clark Trail Heritage Foundation, Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Southbound Dearborn Rest Area on Interstate 15.

Marker on the left.