Great Falls in Cascade County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

St. Ann's Cathedral

Inscription. Shortly after Pope Pius X established the Diocese of Great Falls in 1904, Great Falls’ first bishop, Matthias Lenihan, hired Montana architect John Hackett Kent to design a cathedral equal to those in Europe. Kent, who helped design the Montana state capitol, looked to thirteenth-century England for inspiration. St. Ann’s shares all the features of the Gothic Revival style: an “exaggerated verticality” that makes the building itself look as if it were reaching toward heaven, a cruciform plan, pointed arches, window tracery, and a ribbed interior vault. According to the Great Falls Tribune, its red and cream sandstone was quarried locally, with “each block ... cut for a particular place in the structure and ... marked [to] ... designate it for that one particular place.” Bitterroot Valley sculptor W. R. Gifford carved the two-ton exterior figure of Christ, which graces the top of the gable end arch. Construction of the cathedral, which seats five hundred people, cost approximately $100,000. Money for the project came from the four hundred parishioners living in Great Falls in 1906.

Erected by Montana Historical Society; Department of the Interior, National Register of Historic Places.

. In addition, it is included in the Montana National Register Sign Program series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1904.

The marker is to the right of the stairs,
3. St. Ann's Cathedral
4. St. Ann's Cathedral
5. The Saint Ann's Cathedral Ceremonial Doors
6. The Saint Ann's Cathedral Ceremonial Doors
In Memory of
Dr. John F. McGregor
by his wife Sally and their children

The left panel depicts Saint Ann teaching her daughter the prayers of her Jewish faith. The menorah places the scene in the Jewish tradition. Essential to this faith is the belief in a messiah, one promised by God, who would save people. Mary's growth in her understanding of this promise led her to exclaim when told that she would be the mother of the promised messiah, "My heart praises the lord, my soul is glad because of God my savior, for he has remembered me his lowly servant!" Luke 1:46-48.
The right panel recalls the miracle of the wedding feast at Cana as recorded in chapter 3 of John's gospel. This event marks the beginning of the public ministry of Jesus. The large jar of water in the forefront of the panel is symbolic of how faith transforms our lives. It is also a reminder of our baptismal faith, which allows us to participate in the celebration of the Eucharistic feast.
Tradition, prayer, openness to God's prompting, faith in Jesus, Mary, the mother of God, the Eucharist, renewal and commitment to our baptismal calling are beautifully expressed in this work of profound artistic expression.
Artist: Dorothy Fowler