Guthrie in Logan County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Sante Fe Depot

By Mark Hilton, October 22, 2019
Inscription.  The Santa Fe, completed in 1887, was the only railway into Oklahoma Territory and the only direct connection with the "outside" world during the hectic days of 1889. The first depot was a small red frame building located on the west side of the tracks. For the world's first big land run, the Santa Fe had only a single track leading through the new country. Guthrie was a watering station with rudimentary yards. Twenty trains carrying 1200 to 1500 passengers each were scheduled out of Arkansas City and Purcell on April 22, 1889; Guthrie was target destination for most of these.

The present two-story red brick station was completed in 1903 and housed passenger service, mail service, "Harvey House" restaurant, news stand, employee living quarters and offices.

Erected 1980 by Donald W. Reynolds Foundation.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 409 West Oklahoma Avenue, Guthrie OK 73044, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Sante Fe Depot. The depot on the east side of the tracks on Guthrie's west side was constructed in 1903. It is 185 ft. long and 85 ft. wide at its widest point. Different from most frame depots of its time, this is a red brick depot, with a 2-story section at the center and single story wings on each side

3. Tracks leading north from Depot.

More. Search the internet for Sante Fe Depot.