Sandusky in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Knute Rockne Wedding

By J. J. Prats, August 7, 2019
Inscription.  Legendary University of Notre Dame Head Football Coach Knute Rockne married Bonnie Skiles of Kenton, Ohio in the rectory of Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Church on July 15, 1914. Father William F. Murphy officiated. The two met in the summer of 1913 while employed at Cedar Point.

Best Man at the ceremony was Notre Dame football teammate Charles “Gus” Dorais who with Rockne perfected the forward pass in their spare time while working together as lifeguards at Cedar Point in the summer of 1913.

Throughout the 1920s Rockne was head coach at Notre Dame. He sent members of his football team to Cedar Point, including The Four Horsemen, to work and practice at the Sandusky resort.

Erected 2007 by the Erie County Historical Society.

1. 100 years ago today: Knute Rockne married in Sandusky. 2013 article by Mark Hazelwood in the Sandusky Register. Excerpt:
While Knute Rockne gained notoriety for his summer workouts with the forward pass in the summer of 1913, his biggest catch didn’t come on Cedar Point beach. The iconic University of Notre Dame coaching legend also met his future bride. As a frequent visitor to Cedar Point’s Grill Room, a restaurant in the Grand Pavilion, Rockne met Bonnie Skiles, a waitress who was from Kenton, located 80 miles southwest of Sandusky.
(Submitted on October 30, 2019.)

2. Wikipedia entry for Four Horsemen
. Excerpt:
The Four Horsemen of Notre Dame comprised a group of American football players at the University of Notre Dame under coach Knute Rockne. They were the backfield of Notre Dame’s 1924 football team. The players that made up this group were Harry Stuhldreher, Don Miller, Jim Crowley, and Elmer Layden.

In 1924, a nickname coined by sportswriter Grantland Rice and the actions of a student publicity aide transformed the Notre Dame backfield of Stuhldreher, Crowley, Miller, and Layden into one of the most noted groups of collegiate athletes in football history, the Four Horsemen of Notre Dame.

Unknown Photographer via Wikimedia Commons, 1913
4. Knute Rocke of Notre Dame after catching a forward pass against Army
unknown photographer via Wikipedia Commons, 1924
5. The Four Horsemen
Notre Dame’s 1924 famous football backfield: : left halfback Jim Crowley, fullback Elmer Layden, right halfback Don Miller, and quarterback Harry Stuhldreher.

More. Search the internet for Knute Rockne Wedding.