Guthrie in Logan County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Guthrie Daily Leader

Inscription. Home of the Guthrie Daily Leader since 1894, the "Waite Block" was built in 1891 by A. H. Waite, manager of the Kansas City Mercantile Co., to house two separate retail establishments.

The Leader was founded in 1892 as the Territory's Democratic newspaper. Brought to prominence by editor Leslie Niblack, it moved by 1894 into the east half of the building with presses on the ground floor and editorial offices above.

By 1903, the Leader expanded to use both bays with a book binding operation on the second floor above the presses and offices.

After purchasing the assets of the State Capital in 1911, the Leader expanded its circulation. The editorial offices were again on the second floor during the 1920's, moving back to the first floor during the 1930's. In 1953, the interior separating wall was removed in extensive remodeling which included an exterior coat over the original brick and stone construction. Several changes in editors and ownership occurred during this period. Offset printing presses were installed in 1967.

In 1976, the structure was completely remodeled inside and out by the present owners, Donald W. Reynolds of Donrey Media, Inc. The facade does not follow the original design, but is derivative of Victorian architecture of the period when the Leader's establishment

saw Harrison Avenue bloom as the center of commercial Guthrie.

The Leader, with its annual '89er Special Editions, has long been in the forefront of Guthrie's Historical Preservation Movement.

Erected 1980 by Donald W. Reynolds Foundation.

. Video narrative is essentially the same as the marker, but includes numerous photos. (Submitted on June 6, 2021.)