Lexington in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (South Central)

French-Glover Farm 1837

By Sandra Hughes, October 28, 2019
Inscription.
Revolutionary War Veteran Benjamin French (1764-1847), a native of Virginia, is buried at this site. Arriving in Limestone County, Alabama, about 1808 French acquired this farm in 1837. The nearby spring is the site of prehistoric Indian Village and Civil War encampments. The two~story log house, originally located three miles southwest of this place, is believed to have been constructed as early as 1829. It was moved here by the Glover family prior to 1813, This road was part of the early Pulaski Pike, a major stagecoach and supply route that connected the river at Florence with Pulaski, Tennessee

Erected 1994 by Darrell and Kimberly Glover and the Florence, Alabama Historical Board.

The Glover Family still owns the farm. The log house is in the background.