Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The New Community of Saint John

La nouvelle localité de Saint John

English:
With the rebels controlling the New England timber trade in 1779, Hazen and White secured a contract to supply the Royal Navy with essential masts and spars. Their lumber camps fought battles with those of rival traders from Maugerville. In winter, oxen teams pulled cut timber out of the woods to the riverbanks. Logs were rafted to the pond beside Portland Point to be taken aboard British naval vessels. Timber became a valuable source of income for the desperate company.

Shiploads of Loyalist refugees began arriving in the St. John harbour as early as May 1783. British authorities promised assistance to retreating loyalist troops and their families. The Simonds, Hazen and White firm supplied the materials. With the treaty in November 1783 between Britain and her American colonies British trade was renewed with the West Indies. Simonds. Hazen and White shared in this trade, too. Peace ensured the company's success.

James White, ex-officer, merchant and Indian Agent was named Justice of the Peace in 1779. He held other civic offices in the new harbourside community. William Hazen was appointed
a member of the first governing Council for the new colony of New Brunswick in 1784.

The work of 22 years by the Boston partners Simonds, Hazen and White established a vital commercial centre at the mouth of the St. John River. The partners’ struggles, sacrifices and dedicated work during this period of violent conflict and losses laid the foundation for the community that today is Saint John, New Brunswick.

Français:
Pendant que le commerce du bois de la Nouvelle-Angleterre est sous le contrôle des rebelles en 1779, Hazen et White décrochent un contrat pour approvisionner la Marine royale en mâts et en espars essentiels. Leurs camps de bûcherons livrent combat contre ceux des commerçants concurrents de Maugerville. En hiver, des attelages de bœufs sortent le bois coupé des forêts et l'amène aux rives. De là, le bois est flotté jusqu'à l'étang près de Portland Point pour qu'il soit chargé à bord des vaisseaux de la Marine britannique. Le bois devient alors une source importante de revenus pour l'entreprise désespérée.

Dès mai 1783, des navires entiers de réfugiés loyalistes commencent à arriver dans le port de Saint John. Les autorités britanniques promettent de l'aide aux troupes de Loyalistes en retraite et à leur famille. L'entreprise de Simonds, Hazen et White fournit les matériaux. À la suite du traité signé en novembre 1783
2. Saint John Community Marker • wide view
(James Simonds statue in background)
entre la Grande-Bretagne et ses colonies américaines, le commerce britannique avec les Antilles reprend. Simonds, Hazen et White participent aussi à ce commerce. La paix assure le succès de l'entreprise.

James White, ancien officier, marchand et agent des Indiens, est nommé juge de paix en 1779. Il exerce d'autres fonctions publiques dans la nouvelle collectivité adjacente au port. En 1784, William Hazen est nommé membre du premier Conseil d'administration de la nouvelle colonie du Nouveau-Brunswick.

Les 22 années d'efforts des partenaires bostonnais Simonds, Hazen et White ont permis l'établissement d'un centre de commerce important à l'embouchure du fleuve Saint-Jean. Les difficultés affrontées par les partenaires, leurs sacrifices et leur travail soutenu pendant cette période de pertes et de conflits violents ont jeté les bases de la collectivité qu'est maintenant Saint John, au Nouveau-Brunswick.

Erected by J.D. Irving, Limited.