Shediac in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Honorable Daniel Lionel Hanington

1. The Honorable Daniel Lionel Hanington Marker (English)
English:
Daniel Lionel Hanington was born on 27 June 1835 in Shediac, New Brunswick, to Daniel Hanington, Sr. and Margaret Peters. He attended Mount Allison Academy, and then studied law under Charles Fisher in Fredericton. He was called to the Bar in 1861. Mr. Hannington married Emily Myers Wetmore that same year and, moving to Dorchester, he established his law practice.

Mr. Hanington came from a prominent and political New Brunswick family: his maternal grandfather and father had both been members of the House of Assembly. While Mr. Hanington's political career spanned two decades, only nine months were spent as Premier.

Mr. Hanington's political career began in 1870, when he won a seat in a by-election. His devout Anglicanism influenced his decision to oppose the Common Schools Act, which proposed to remove religious instruction from publicly funded schools. His unpopular stand cost him his seat in the Assembly in the 1874 election. He was re-elected four years later, entering Cabinet as a minister without portfolio.

Mr. Hanington was named Premier on 25 May 1882 when the incumbent
leader, Premier John James Fraser, resigned. His succession to the Office of Premier was a surprise to and unpopular with the former Premier's supporters. This dissent destabilized the coalition of support that existed in the Assembly since Confederation.

Premier Hanington formed his government during a prorogation of the Legislature; therefore, he was powerless to propose or pass legislation. When the Legislature reconvened in February 1883, Andrew G. Blair's Liberal opposition quickly defeated Premier Hanington in a vote of non-confidence.

Mr. Hanington stayed on as an extremely vocal Leader of the Opposition until 1892. He left politics in that year when he was appointed to the Supreme Court of New Brunswick, a position he held until his death on 6 May 1909 in Dorchester. He is buried in the Dorchester Rural Cemetery.

Français:
Daniel Lionel Hanington, CR, naît le 27 juin 1835 à Shediac, au Nouveau-Brunswick, dans le foyer de Daniel Hanington Sr. et Margaret Peters. Il fréquente Mount Allison Academy et étudie ensuite le droit sous la direction de Charles Fisher à Fredericton. Il est nommé au barreau en 1861. M. Hanington épouse Emily Myers Wetmore la même année, et il déménage à Dorchester où il ouvre son cabinet d'avocat.

M. Hanington vient d'une famille très en vue, qui est engagée sur la scène politique ; son
2. The Honorable Daniel Lionel Hanington Marker (Français)
grand-père maternel et son père ont été tous les deux membres de la Chambre de l'assemblée. Alors que la propre carrière politique de M. Hanington s'étend sur deux décennies, celui-ci n'est premier ministre que pendant neuf mois.

La carrière politique de M. Hanington commence en 1870 lorsqu'il remporte un siège dans une élection partielle. Toutefois, son anglicanisme fervent influence sa décision de s'opposer à la loi sur les écoles publiques, qui propose de supprimer l'instruction religieuse dans les écoles financées par les deniers publics. Sa position impopulaire lui coûte son siège à l'Assemblée aux élections de 1874. Il est réélu quatre ans plus tard et entre au Cabinet en tant que ministre sans portefeuille.

M. Hanington est nommé premier ministre le 25 mai 1882 lorsque John James Fraser, le premier ministre en poste, démissionne. Son accession à ce poste a surpris les sympathisants de l'ancien premier ministre et a été impopulaire parmi eux. Cette contestation a déstabilisé l'alliance qui existait à l'Assemblée depuis la Confédération.

Le premier ministre Hanington forme son gouvernement au cours d'une prorogation de l'Assemblée législative ; il ne peut donc pas proposer ni adopter de mesure législative. Lorsque la Chambre se réunit de nouveau en février 1883, l'opposition libérale menée par Andrew G. Blair bat rapidement le premier ministre
3. Marker detail: Daniel Lionel Hanington
Hanington dans un vote de censure.

M. Hanington reste à la Chambre jusqu'en 1892 et est un chef de l'opposition qui se fait souvent entendre. Il quitte la politique cette année-là lorsqu'il est nommé à la Cour suprême du Nouveau-Brunswick. Il occupe son poste jusqu'à sa mort le 6 mai 1909 à Dorchester. Il est enterré dans le cimetière rural de Dorchester.

Erected by Town of Shediac / Ville de Shediac.

More about this