Sandusky in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sandusky’s First Congregation — 1818

Inscription. The Methodist Episcopal Church pioneered organized religion in Perkins Township 1811, then in Sandusky when the Rev. Alfred Brunson preached the city’s first sermon in January, 1818. In 1829 the Methodists built Sandusky’s first church, on West Square, and had later churches on the present sites of the Court House and Post Office. This building was begun in 1922, the sanctuary completed in 1958. The Perkins and Sandusky congregations united in 1930.

Erected 1978 by Trinity United Methodist Church and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-22.)

On Aug. 9, 1828, a town meeting was called to consider the importance and expediency of providing divine service. A committee raised enough pledges from the 200 or so households in town to support a full-time pastor, and the majority voted for the Methodist denomination.

The following year, the Rev. William Runnels arrived to find, according to documents, “No church edifice, no public buildings open for religious services, but one small school house out in the commons in the goose pasture.”
(Submitted on October 31, 2019.)