Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East (West Asia)

Achish, Ruler of Ekron

Close-up view of the actual cut stone with the original Greek Inscription
Inscription. English Translation of Text on Marker:

The temple which he built, Achish (Ikausu) son of Padi, son of YSD, son Ada, son of Ya'ir, ruler of Ekron, for PTGYH his lady. May she bless him, and protect him, and prolong his days, and bless his land.

Erected 650 BCE by Achish, ruler of Ekron as a Temple dedication inscription.

More about this marker. It should be noted that even though this marker is currently housed inside of a museum, when originally in use, back around the 7th century BCE, it was an outdoor dedicatory inscription for a building, in the Philistine city of Ekron.

According to the information provided by the Israel Museum, "This inscription, written some five hundred years after the Philistines first settled in the Land, was found in a temple in Ekron. It informs us that the temple was dedicated by Achish, son of Padi, ruler of Ekron, to his patron goddess. The names of both the goddess and the dedicator are Greek in origin, evidence that the Philistines preserved their traditions
View of the display information card provided by the Israel Museum for the Philistine Dedicatory Inscription stone.
for centuries."

1. Ekron Royal Dedicatory Inscription. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 31, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Achish. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 31, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the display information card provided by the Israel Museum for the Achish, Ruler of Ekron Marker.
4. Israel Museum
Entrance to the Samuel and Saidye Bronfman Archaeology Wing of the Israel Museum. The marker is part of the museum's collection of artifacts, displayed in one of its permanent exhibitions.
5. Google Map
A snapshot of Google Map, showing where the Philistine city of Ekron was once located.