Near Fort Benton in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Whoop-up Trail

Inscription. North from Fort Benton ran another wagon road to Canada, the famous Whoop-up Trail. Whiskey traders carried supplies north and brought buffalo robes south to Fort Benton for transport down river by steamboat. Later the Whoop-up Trail supplied the Northwest Mounted Police at Fort Macleod. From 1869 to 1883 most supplies came up river by boat, then by wagon to Canadian settlement as far north as Calgary and Edmonton. The trail ran up the Teton, by the Knees, via Baking Powder Flats to Shelby, then across the border and the Milk River to Fort Macleod and Lethbridge.

1. Whoop Up: The Trail That Made Fort Benton Mercantile Owners Rich -- Signature Montana Magazine. In Canada, until 1869, the Hudson Bay Company had complete control of all of western Canada, what was known then as the Northwest Territories. When the Canadian government convinced the Crown of their desire to take control of the Northwest Territories’ land mass, the Hudson Bay Company, seeing minimal beaver pelt trade in the southern part of Western Canada, pulled out and left it lawless. The area was wide open to any kind of trade, including whiskey trade, until Canada could organize a system for governing. (Submitted on October 31, 2019, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Fort Whoop-up -- The Canadian Encyclopedia. Initially called Fort Hamilton, it was soon called Fort Whoop-up. It burned down after one trading season, and construction of a second and larger fort began in 1870. This was the most formidable
2. Missouri River Overlook Kiosk
and notorious of the several American whisky posts located in southern Alberta, and the entire area became known as "Whoop-Up country."
(Submitted on October 31, 2019, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Wagons on the Whoop-up Trail