Orting in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

McMillin Bridge

Puyallup River • 1934 • Washington

Click on the photo to read information on Homer M. Hadley and to view photos seen on the marker.
A testament to the durability of concrete bridges.
The McMillin Bridge is the only structure of its kind in the world. This through truss bridge, which is designed for longer spans and heavier loads, has a truly unique configuration. The steel-reinforced concrete trusses were designed to eliminate the need for overhead lateral braces while accommodating sidewalks that pass through portals in the trusses.

When completed in the fall of 1935, the 170-foot-long bridge was hailed as the longest reinforced concrete span in the United States (exclusive of arches).

In 2015, the bridge was bypassed by a new highway bridge. The concrete truss was left standing as a monument to Washington State's transportation and engineering heritage.

The McMillin Bridge is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the Washington Heritage Register and Pierce County Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Pierce County Landmarks and Historic Preservation Commission.

Regarding McMillin Bridge. Marker includes biographical information on Homer More Hadley, designer of the McMillin Bridge.

Notes and additional photos of the bridge (Submitted on October 31, 2019, by Lee C of Orting, Washington.)

2. McMillin Bridge
3. McMillin Bridge