Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Oklahoma Territory Organic Act

Washington D.C. May 2, 1890

— The ‘89er Trail —

Inscription.
On May 2, 1890, Congress passed long awaited legislation establishing federally sanctioned territorial government for Oklahoma.

The Organic Act defined Oklahoma Territory boundaries to include the lands west of Indian Territory and the panhandle north of Texas known as No Man's Land. The Unassigned Lands were divided into six numbered counties, with Oklahoma City as the seat of government in county #2. As the federal government acquired Indian land and opened it for settlement, the land would be included in Oklahoma Territory. Rules were established for the election of territorial and local officials. The laws of Nebraska were applied to Oklahoma Territory until the new legislature could adopt its own.

Thirteen months after the Run of '89, residents of Oklahoma City had a federal framework for government. The long period of ad-hoc governance and political instability was over.

Photo captions: Top left: Major George W. Steele, from Indiana, was appointed by President Benjamin Harrison to serve as the first governor of Oklahoma Territory. Research Division of the Oklahoma Historical Society
Top right: The first legislature of the Oklahoma Territory met in Guthrie in 1890-1891. Research Division of the Oklahoma

Historical Society

Map: No Man's Land was the first of the unoccupied lands added to Oklahoma Territory by the Organic Act of 1890. By 1906, all the land west of Indian Territory had become part of Oklahoma.

Erected 2018 by Oklahoma City Community Foundation, Wiggin Properties. (Marker Number 17.)

2. The Oklahoma Territory Organic Act Marker with view of City Hall.