South Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic German Village

Inscription. In 1868, Christian Frederick Jaeger sold this lot to Heinrich Guenther. A year later, Christian Kastner, a Bavarian immigrant and butcher, purchsed the land. Kastner would be the first of four butchers to eventually own this vernacular Italiante. In 1876, David Kreher, also a butcher, purchased and lived in the home with his spouse Mary and three children. For more than 20 years, Kreher operated his slaughterhouse behind the house. 1n 1905, John Herboltzheimer purchased the home, continuing to operate a meat market on the back of the property. Between 1927 and 1943, the next owner, Jonas Pletsch, used the house as a rental.