Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Clinton Heights

— Tulsa's Historic Route 66 —

Inscription. As Route 66 traveled west on Sapulpa Road (Southwest Boulevard), a three-block stretch of West 41st Street developed a mix of residential and commercial properties that provided a transition between the commercial core of Red Fork and the surrounding neighborhoods. Like other commercial nodes along the Mother Road, the commercial entities along W. 41st Street included a mix of businesses serving local residents and auto- related travelers. In addition to Ernest E. Dennis' restaurant and Fred Jayne's Dry Goods Store, there was the Cove Theater. It opened in 1947 with one screen and 600 seats, but closed in 1955. This stretch of Route 66 also included a Masonic Hall that housed Red Fork Lodge No. 505, Ancient Free & Accepted Masons and the Red Fork Lodge No. 394 Order of the Eastern Star. Interestingly, this area had a concentration of medical professionals, including doctors, dentists, and a pharmacy.

Erected 2019 by Tulsa Route 66 Commission. (Marker Number 27.)

2. Clinton Heights Marker looking south on Southwest Boulevard.