Palm Beach Gardens in Palm Beach County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

John D. MacArthur

Inscription. On March 20, 1959, John D. MacArthur, multi-millionaire insurance magnet and landowner, announced plans to develop almost 4,000 acres and provide homes for 55,000 people in a new community. Mr. MacArthur envision the City streets lined with trees and flowers. Millions of dollars were wisely invested by MacArthur to create a Florida community with plentiful waterways, rolling terrain, magnificent mature pine and shade trees, and rich foliage. He instructed that City streets and construction go around trees that had been growing here for many years. The City of Palm Beach Gardens has grown steadily since 1959. The reputation and beauty of the City of Palm Beach Gardens has been preserved and enhanced by keeping the “garden city” philosophy of its founder John D. MacArthur. The City of Palm Beach Gardens remains “A Unique Place in Which to Live, Learn, Work & Play.”