Cahokia Heights in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

13 Star Day

Inscription. In July 1778 Captain Joseph Bowman and a small band of rangers were dispatched by Col. Clark from Kaskaskia to Cahokia to offer the Cahokians the opportunity of becoming free as citizens of the Republic of Virginia. Cahokians were guaranteed all civil and religious liberties as had been so readily accepted at Vincennes and at Kaskaskia. There was no hesitation at Cahokia.

On the morning of the 7th day of July 1778, the first 13 Star Day. The populous of the village gathered here on the wedge while 105 "heads of households" swore allegiance to Virginia and the Continental Congress of the United States. They renounced "all loyalty to George the King of Great Britain."

For many years 13 Star Day was a celebrated festive holiday in Cahokia, and presently many Cahokians recount the joy of Cahokia becoming American on that day. May we never forget that great day.

Behind the marker is the Jeremy Chambers Memorial.