Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Frank Elmore Bolling

Milwaukee Braves, 1961-1965

By Devon Polzar, 2019
Inscription.

A slick-fielding infielder, Bolling spent five of his 12 seasons in the Major Leagues with the Milwaukee Braves. Led National League second basemen in fielding percentage in 1961 (.988), 1962 (.989) and 1964 (.985). A Gold Glove Award winner with Detroit in 1958, he was acquired by the Braves on December 7, 1960 and was named to the NL All-Star Team in each of his first two seasons with Milwaukee (1961-62). Batted .250 with 41 HR and 226 RBI in 680 games with the Milwaukee Braves, including a career-high-tying 15 home runs in 1961. Belted a Grand Slam off the Dodgers' Sandy Koufax on September 22, 1965. He and his older brother, Milt Bolling, formed the Detroit Tigers' double-play combination for part of the 1958 season. Frank served in the U.S. Army at Fort McPherson in Atlanta, Georgia.

2. Milwaukee Braves Wall of Honor

More. Search the internet for Frank Elmore Bolling.