Story Hill in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William Havon Bruton

"Billy"

— Milwaukee Braves, 1953-1960 —

Inscription.

The lightning-quick center fielder spent eight seasons with the Milwaukee Braves. Became an instant fan favorite when he hit a 10th-inning home run to seal the victory in the Braves' first-ever home game on April 14, 1953 vs. St. Louis. Played a key role in the Braves' 1958 World Series appearance, batting .412 with seven hits and a home run. Led the National League in stole bases for three consecutive seasons (1953-55). Also led the NL in runs (1960) and triples (1956 and 1960). On August 2, 1959, became the first National League batter since 1900 to hit two bases-loaded triples in one game. Billy was the son-in-law of Negro League star and Hall of Fame third baseman, William "Judy" Johnson.

2. Milwaukee Braves Wall of Honor