Smiths Falls in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Smiths Falls Public Market Building

Le bâtiment du marché public de Smiths Falls

Inscription.

The public Market Building was designed and constructed in 1892 by Matthew J. Ryan. Ryan was a local contractor who had also won contracts to build the Fire Hall, Town Hall, and St. Francis Catholic School. The interior of the market building was designed with several stores and stands that were leased to local merchants and farmers.

Before the Market Building was constructed, a Farmers' Exchange was located in the Washburn Block, located at the southwest corner of Beckwith and Main Street. A municipality built market allowed the town to regulate the size and quality of goods being sold. It also allowed residents to purchase directly from farmers.

By the mid-1920s the market had fallen into decline. Wholesalers and distribution companies such as Allan Soper & Co., George Robertson & Son Ltd., and J. Quattrocchi & Co. Ltd., were able to stock local grocers with canned goods as well as fresh produce from the southern states throughout the year.

In the 1950s, the market building was turned over to the Canadian Pacific Veterans Club.

The building was demolished in the early 1970s to create a parking lot for downtown

businesses.
———————————————

Le bâtiment du marché public a été conçu et construit en 1892 par Matthew J. Ryan. Ryan était un entrepreneur local qui avait également remporté des contrats pour la construction de la caserne de pompiers, de l'Hôtel de Ville et de l'école catholique St. Francis. L'intérieur du bâtiment due marché a été conçu avec plusieurs magasins et kiosques loués à des marchands et des agriculteurs locaux.

Avant la construction du bâtiment du marché, un « Farmer's Exchange » était situé dans l'édifice Washburn, au coin sud-ouest des rues Beckwith et Main. Un marché construit par la municipalité a permis à la ville de réguler la quantité et la qualité des produits vendus. Cela permettait aussi aux résidants d'acheter directement auprès des agriculteurs.

Au milieu des années 1920, le marché était en déclin. Les grossistes et les entreprises de distribution tels que Allan Soper & Co., George Robertson & Son Ltd. et J. Quattrocchi & Co. Ltd., ont pu approvisionner les épiciers locaux en conserves ainsi qui des produits frais en provenance des états du Sud.

Dans les années 1950, le bâtiment du marché a été confié au Canadian Pacific Veterans Club.

Le bâtiment a été démoli au début des années 1970 afin de créer un terrain